Privacy policy

Bloom Amsterdam B.V. (“BLOOM”) respects your privacy. We fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and other regulations regarding the processing of personal data and privacy. In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared. You can also see how you can access, manage or delete your own personal information and your contact preferences.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the “Website” bloomamsterdam.com and all online business development services that we offer to you.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as a person.

Privacy

BLOOM will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without a legal ground. Therefore, we ask you to read this Privacy Policy before you use our Website and/or make use of our online business services.  When disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Which personal data do we process?

BLOOM collects your personal data for a wide range of activities of BLOOM, such as contacting employees of our corporate customers, executing our agreements with our clients, and giving access to the Website.

BLOOM processes information obtained from yourself. Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or on the basis that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of BLOOM. For example, it may be necessary for BLOOM to be able to identify you as a user on our Website.

The personal data BLOOM may collect are:

Nominative Information – Title, first name(s), surname(s): Your nominative details are needed to properly identify you, to communicate with you, and/or to provide you with the services you have requested.

Full postal work and/or private address: The postal address is needed because it helps to correctly verify your identity (where other persons have the same or a similar name).

E-mail address: Electronic communication is for most purposes BLOOM’s preferred method of communication. In order to be able to communicate with you directly electronically, BLOOM needs your e-mail address. You are therefore required to supply your e-mail address when you make use of our services.

In some cases, we ask you for additional information if this is needed for the services provided by BLOOM. For example, BLOOM processes payment information provided by you, if such information is necessary.

IP address: We may use your IP address when resolving support cases, when solving technical issues with our platform, and in fraud cases.

Social media profile: We may use your social media profile to keep in touch with you.

How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

  • We use your e-mail address and personal details to send you information and updates. We may also send you information about topics that might be interesting for you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.
  • In case we cannot identify you, we will ask for more detailed information such as a copy of your ID. We will erase this information directly after you have been identified by us.
  • In case of fraud, we will share your personal data with the victim in order to allow this person to file a report with the police. We will not share more data than necessary for the report, and we will notify you in advance when we are about to share your data for this purpose.

Storage

If you are a BLOOM client, your information will be kept in our system while you continue to be a client, even if you do not use the BLOOM Website or our services during that time, unless you end your agreement with us.

Personal information is only kept for a reasonable period of time, dependent upon the nature of the information and its intended use, but subject to a maximum of one month after the agreement with us has been terminated. In all cases, accounts receivable records and invoices containing personal data are kept for the Dutch statutory retention period of seven years.

Who do we share your personal data with?

BLOOM does not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to third parties.

Third-party service providers

In order to render our services, there are data that we will need to share with third-party service providers.

Personal data are only shared with processors and/or third parties if this is necessary to carry out services for you. We may share personal data with (sub)processors such as:

  • Dropbox, Inc.
  • Google LLC

If we share your personal information with a (sub)processor, we make sure the (sub)processor complies with the GDPR by signing (sub)processing agreements.

Other third parties have no access to personal data.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. In such case the data will be fully anonymized.

How do we protect your personal data?

We protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. Measures to protect your personal data include, but are not limited to physical access control, encryption of devices, security of accounts, granular access right management, and recovery techniques for modified, deleted, or damaged files.

Our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance your experience when you use our Website. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Website again, the cookie allows our Website to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

We may use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Website and mailings, and thus offer relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: these cookies monitor clicking behaviour and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our Website.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Websites. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We may also notify you via your email address, and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our Website.

Your rights and managing your personal data

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and/or restriction of processing of your data and/or to object to the processing of your data on the basis of article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as well as the right to data portability.

If you need help adjusting or deleting your personal data, or if you want to request a restriction of processing of your data, object to the processing of your data or if you want to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, you can also contact BLOOM by e-mail (privacy@bloomamsterdam.com).

If you feel BLOOM is violating your rights, please contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us:

Bloom Amsterdam B.V.
Herengracht 516
1017 CC Amsterdam
The Netherlands